| Date: | Monday 23 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FUKM |
| MSN: | 18051616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, CA (O22) |
| Destination airport: | (KSCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 9 KT LEFT CROSS WIND COMPONENT AND A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT INCURRING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA153
Location