| Date: | Monday 23 April 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N891LH |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitty Hawk, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durham, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST LANDING AT THIS AIRPORT. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. AS HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 20, THE WIND PICKED UP A WING, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO LEAVE THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING DUG INTO THE SAND, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 180 DEGREES, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90DMG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90DMG02
Location