Accident Cessna 170 N3980V, Sunday 22 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980V
MSN: 18299
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER TAKE OFF & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. ONE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH GROUND. OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS A COMM. PILOT/A&P/IA. HE SAID WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO SAID THE ACFT HAD SAT ABOUT 90 DAYS AFTER FUEL HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE TANKS. ON THE GROUND THE LOW POINT OF THE TANKS WOULD PREVENT WATER MIGRATING TO THE FUEL STRAINER. THREADED DRAIN PLUGS ARE IN THE TANKS WHICH THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT REMOVE BEFORE THE FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/MECHANIC'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA102

Location