| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8074A |
| MSN: | 20926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2978 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Junta, CO (KLHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 28. HE ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 210 DEG AT 15 KTS. THE LANDING APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE LEFT WING STARTED TO RISE. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT 'GET ON THE RUDDER QUICK ENOUGH' AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO GROUNDLOOP TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID HE 'PROBABLY HIT BRAKES NEAR EDGE OF RWY, CAUSING PLANE TO NOSE OVER.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA096
Location