Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2580E, Sunday 22 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Steven Phillips Aviation
Registration: N2580E
MSN: 0636
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prnc Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PASSENGER BOARDED THE HELICOPTER, THE PLT DEPLANED WITH THE ENG IDLING, SO HE COULD REMOVE THE PASSENGER DOOR. HE ENGAGED THE FRICTION LOCK ON THE COLLECTIVE & TOLD THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS NOT A PLT, TO KEEP THE CYCLIC CENTERED. AS THE PLT WAS REMOVING THE PASSENGER DOOR, HE HEARD THE ENG SOUND CHANGE. THE HELICOPTER THEN LIFTED OFF ABOUT 3 FT & SPUN RIGHT UNTIL THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY NOT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE OR ASSURING THE HELICOPTER WAS PROPERLY ATTENDED,WHEN HE DEPLANED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA037

Location