Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2184N, Thursday 19 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Shorelines Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2184N
MSN: 28R-7918041
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, MA (3B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS LIMITED EXPERIENCED IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND VARIABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA087