Accident Aeronca 7AC N2275E, Thursday 19 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Elmer Charles Tallman
Registration: N2275E
MSN: 7AC-5049
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blossvale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 6 IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE SAID THE PLANE SEEMED TO BE FORCED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND THEN IMMEDIATELY VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID RUDDER AND BRAKING DIDN'T SEEM TO HAVE ANY EFFECT IN THE TURNING THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A GUSTY QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA088

Location