Accident Luscombe 8A N71231, Wednesday 18 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Wilson Rider
Registration: N71231
MSN: 2678
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chestertown, MD
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT INTO THE WIND AND THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THE EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES, WHICH WERE NEWLY INSTALLED, ATTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA035

Location