Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F N68056, Wednesday 18 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:04:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N68056
MSN: 47810/194
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:35301 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED FEDERAL EXPRESS (FEDEX) DOMESTIC CARGO FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE WHEN IT ARRIVED OVER LOS ANGELES FROM MEMPHIS. THE CAPT CONDUCTED A PRELANDING BRIEFING FOR THE IMPENDING VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 07L AT LAX. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED SETTING THE VREF SPEEDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMPANY FLIGHT OPERATIONS POLICY. THE COMPUTED VREF SPEED FOR LANDING AS 143 KNOTS; THE TOUCHDOWN SPEED WAS 138 KNOTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A STABILIZED APPROACH AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 138 KIAS WHEN CROSSING OVER THE THRESHOLD. FROM THAT POINT THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECELERATE TO 122.3 KNOTS AT TOUCH DOWN WITH A PITCH ATTITUDE OF 11.1 DEG. AT TOUCHDOWN THE PITCH ATTITUDE CONTINUED TO INCREASE UNTIL THE TAILSTRICK OCCURRED AT A PITCH ATTITUDE OF 13.2 DEG. DFDR RECORDED DATA DISCLOSED THE CAPT RELAXED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL BACK PRESSURE BUT IT WAS NOT ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE TAIL STRIKE. THE FLT MANUAL RECOMMENDS THE PILOT TO LOWER THE NOSE UPON TOUCHDOWN TO COUNTERACT THE INCREASE IN PITCH ATTITUDE DUE TO GROUND SPOILER ACTIVATION.

Probable Cause: PILOT FAILED TO ADHERE TO ESTABLISHED LANDING PROCEDURES, MAINTAIN A STABILIZED APPROACH, AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GO BELOW THE PREDICTED V.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1982 N68056 Continental Air Lines 0 Denver, CO sub

Location