Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56981, Friday 27 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1984
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N56981
MSN: 28R-7435069
Total airframe hrs:4074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL HIKERS DISCOVERED THE WRECKAGE ON 6/29/84. IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT THE 9000 FT LEVEL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE OUTER WING PANELS & HORIZONTAL STABILATORS WERE FOUND AT A REMOTE DISTANCE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED NO PREEXISTING CRACKS. PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE FORCASTED TO BE OBSCURED WITH BROKEN TO OVERCAST CLOUD BASES AT 8000 TO 10,000 FT. CLOUD TOPS WERE FORCASTED TO BE IN THE VICINITY OF 20,000 FT. SNOW SHOWERS WERE EXPECTED ABOVE THE FREEZING LEVEL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39297