Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N50671, Monday 16 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Vincennes University
Registration: N50671
MSN: 600-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE10-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, IL (LWV
Destination airport:(KLWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE COMMERCIAL RATED STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION FOLLOWING A SWATH RUN AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FT AGL. A FULL RECOVERY FROM THE STALL COULD NOT BE MADE DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THAT THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO LET THE AIRSPEEED DISSIPATE BELOW STALL SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV03