| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1990 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Harry Faulker |
| Registration: | N703H |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4152 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE RAMP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE, THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE RIGHT TORISION BAR HAD COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA057
Location