Accident Ansaldo S.V.A.5 n/a, Thursday 21 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1923
Time:11:30
Type:Ansaldo S.V.A.5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Alto, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:Oruro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed by accelerated stall, due to a thin air condition in the area of El Alto at the time and probably heavy loaded plane. The italian pilot Count Aldo Barbaro Cornaro (31) was badly injured in the crash and died in the hospital at the same day.

Note: Aviator Cornaro crashed on take-off for a flight over La Paz, 5 NOV 1922. He was uninjured and the aircraft damaged (La Nación (Santiago) 6 NOV 1922, p11)

Sources:

Ansaldo S.V.A. 5, Serie: Pioneros de la Aviación Boliviana 1920-1924, Tomo 5.

Images: