Accident Cessna 180 N9394C, Sunday 15 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9394C
MSN: 31792
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470 J1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soledad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT AS ITS TAIL WAS RAISED OFF THE GROUND. AT THE TIME THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENTERED ROUGH UNEVEN TERAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA149

Location