Accident Cessna 172RG N9694B, Thursday 12 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Andrew & Mary Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9694B
MSN: 172RG0973
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A NIGHT LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, ALTHOUGH NEITHER OF THE TWO PERSONS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WERE INJURED. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN COMMAND WAS GIVING AN AIRPLANE CHECKOUT TO A PRIVATE PILOT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD JUST TOUCHED DOWN AFTER DOING A NO LANDING LIGHT APPROACH. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE STARTED VEERING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO ASSIST THE PILOT IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. DURING THESE ATTEMPTS AT CONTROL THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO THE SOFT GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR TO CORRECT A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA111

Location