Accident Piper PA-44-180 N109SA, Thursday 12 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N109SA
MSN: 447995233
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE STUDENT RAISED THE ACFT'S NOSE ON SHORT FINAL AT AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 75 KTS. THE INSTRUCTOR LOWERED THE NOSE & GAVE CONTROL BACK TO HIM. THE STUDENT AGAIN RAISED THE NOSE, BUT DUE TO THE ALTITUDE & AIRSPEED, THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT RETARDED THE THROTTLE & THE INSTRUCTOR THEN APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT HE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED RGT WING LOW & CRASHED ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT THE LOSS OF AIRSPEED RESULTING FROM THE STUDENT'S INCORRECT CONTROL INPUT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA104