| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1990 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | College Of The Ozarks |
| Registration: | N84055 |
| MSN: | 30586 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2928 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branson, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. AT FIRST IT WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER FINALLY TERMINATING AT IDLE RPM. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD THAT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DAMAGED. A POST-IMPACT EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE LINKAGE. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PERFORMED JUST 2 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THE OCCURRANCE.
Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE LINKAGE THAT WAS INADEQUATELY INSPECTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA084
Location