| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas P Vayda |
| Registration: | N76918 |
| MSN: | 11360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3728 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (023) |
| Destination airport: | (023) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT FOR THE LOCAL FLIGHT AND DISCOVERED THAT NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT SAID HE VISUALLY EXAMINED THE TANKS AND FOUND THAT HE HAD ABOUT 6 TOTAL GALLONS AVAILABLE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY TO A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT TO OBTAIN FUEL. AFTER A NORMAL RUNUP HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, THEN QUIT ALTOGETHER. ACCORDING TO CESSNA AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS HAVE PICKUP PORTS AT THE LOWER FORWARD INBOARD CORNER. THE COMPANY SAID THERE IS A PROHIBITION AGAINST TAKEOFF'S WITH FUEL QUANTITIES OF LESS THAN ONE-QUARTER IN THE TANK SELECTED FOR THE MANEUVER. AN ENGINEERING REPRESENTATIVE FROM CESSNA STATED THAT THEIR SERVICE HISTORY ON THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A 'HIGH NUMBER OF UNPORTING INCIDENTS WITH FUEL QUANTITIES OF LESS THEN ONE- QUARTER.'
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO UNPORTING OF THE FUEL PICK UP IN THE FUEL TANK SELECTED FOR THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA142
Location