| Date: | Sunday 8 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Illini Glider Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N55JJ |
| MSN: | 311-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodge, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TOWING A GLIDER. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SOFT PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. TAKEOFF WAS TO THE WEST. TWENTY-TWO MILES TO THE NORTHEAST, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 220 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE CROSSWIND AND THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA110
Location