Accident airplane , Thursday 21 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1923
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine of the hydroplane exploded during a sea exercise. Ten de Navio Cervert and contador Súarez.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 June 1923, p15