Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA N6099Z, Saturday 23 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:American Eurocopter Corp.
Registration: N6099Z
MSN: 2821
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wizard Island, Crater Lake, Crater Lake National Park, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was employed by a helicopter manufacturer as a demonstration pilot. He and a passenger departed on a flight to attend a business aviation convention. Along the route, the pilot was observed by numerous witnesses to perform low altitude flight maneuvers over a lake in a national park. While the helicopter was flying less than 300 feet over the surface of the lake, witnesses observed that it gradually descended in a shallow glidepath at cruise speed until it impacted the surface. The engine was reported to be providing power at the time of impact. No indication of mechanical failure was noted. The helicopter was flying toward the sun and over glassy water conditions at the time of impact. Neither it nor the occupants were retrieved.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE WATER, WHILE PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION, AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES CONCERNING PERCEPTION OF ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA223
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6099Z

Location