Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N363CC, Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Randal L.briggs
Registration: N363CC
MSN: 32R8029071
Total airframe hrs:1477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-32-301T WAS ON CLIMB OUT FROM BEDFORD, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A TAXIWAY AND LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE EXHAUST INTERMEDIATE PIPE FLANGE FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE CROSSOVER PIPE. HOT GASES MELTED THE INSULATION ON THE 'P' LEADS OF THE MAGNETO SHORTING IT OUT. THE EXHAUST INTERMEDIATE PIPE AND THE CROSSOVER PIPE WERE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND SUBSEQUENT MELTING/SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO P-LEADS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA084