| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97781 |
| MSN: | 108-1-781 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (U35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD RIGHT BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL TO THE LEFT AND OFF THE RUNWAY. A CONTROLLER ON DUTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED PRIOR TO VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location