| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Simonton & Winborn |
| Registration: | N1015A |
| MSN: | 401-0735 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hornersville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hornersville, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD, RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #9 CYLINDER ON THE POWERPLANT HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA081
Location