| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1990 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9128F |
| MSN: | 720398S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1583 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE TURBINE ENGINE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE SMELLED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS BURNING OIL. THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT A FEW SECONDS LATER. AN AUTOROTATIONAL DESCENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO AN OPEN SCHOOL YARD. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT MISJUDGED AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF THE TAILBOOM WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK IT.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDERTEMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location