| Date: | Monday 9 December 1985 |
| Time: | 21:04 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N737SG |
| MSN: | R18200878 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Davis, CA (005) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUTAINOUS TERRAIN (TRRN) AT AN APRX ELEV OF 13,500 FT. PREVIOUSLY, THE PLT HAD REQUESTED & WAS RCVG TRAFFIC ADVISORIES FM ARTCC. BFR THE ACDNT, THE ACFT'S PSN & ALT (MODE C REPLY) WERE NOTED BY THE CONTROLLER (CTLR). NO TRRN/OBSTN ALERT WAS ISSUED; HOWEVER, AT THAT TIME, THE FLT WAS OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. ALSO, IT WAS NEAR A ROUTE OFTEN USED BY VFR ACFT TO CROSS OVER THE MTNS, SO NO SAFETY ALERT WAS REQUIRED (ALTHO AFTER THE ACDNT, OAKLAND ARTCC BEGAN PROVIDING TRRN/OBSTN ALERTS TO VFR ACFT AS AN ADNL SERVICE). THE ACFT CRASHED INTO 32 DEG UPSLOPING TRRN BELOW MT KEITH (ELEV 13,976 FT), APRX 8 MI NNW OF MT WHITNEY. ON THE LATEST SECTIONAL CHART, THERE WAS A NOTE (APRX 1/2 INCH FM THE CRASH LOCATION) WHICH STATED 'CAUTION - RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN.' ALSO, THE CHART HAD 2 MAX ELEV FIGURES WHICH SHOWED THAT NEARBY TRRN ROSE ABOVE 14,000 FT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38427 