| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1990 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Melex Usa Inc. |
| Registration: | N2246U |
| MSN: | CE20890878 |
| Engine model: | PZL-KALISZ A1-14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (KILM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS STIFF. HE RELEASED THE FRICTION, BUT THE THROTTLE LEVER REMAINED STIFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE THROTTLE FRICTION KNOB FELL FROM THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLY. THE PILOTS RECOVERED THE KNOB, BUT WERE UNABLE TO REPLACE THE KNOB. DURING THE APPROACH TO WILMINGTON, THE PILOTS REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOTS COULD NOT ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED LANDED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FRICTION KNOB IS ALSO THE AXLE WHICH SUPPORTS THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER LEVERS. THUS, ITS REMOVAL PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLE.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ADJUST THE THROTTLE FRICTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE ENTIRE ASSEMBLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA091