Serious incident NAMC YS-11A-600F N112MP, Tuesday 3 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-600F
Owner/operator:Mid Pacific Air Corp.
Registration: N112MP
MSN: 2105
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART 542-10J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TRANSPORT CATEGORY AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING TO THE HOME BASE EMPTY (BALLAST ONLY). WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO AIRFRAME ICING. ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN LANDING FLAPS WERE SELECTED, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN ACCOMPANIED BY BUFFETING OF THE AIRFRAME. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL (FIRST OFFICER HAD BEEN FLYING) AND ADDED FULL POWER. THE FIRST OFFICER SELECTED 15 DEGREES FLAP. THE AIRCRAFT RECOVERED, BUT CONTINUED TO EXHIBIT BUFFETING. THE AIRCRAFT DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT WITH A LONGER RUNWAY AND A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL ICE ACCUMULATION OUTSIDE THE BOOTED AREA ON THE HORIZONTAL TAIL.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETECTED ACCUMULATION OF ICE ON THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. RELATING FACTORS WERE THE MANUFACTURER'S LACK OF INFORMATION AND AIRCRAFT MANUALS RELATIVE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF, AND APPROPRIATE PROCEDURES TO PREVENT THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA106

Location