| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Alexander Greco |
| Registration: | N421AG |
| MSN: | 421C-0843 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2943 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 2 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, STATING THAT HE HAD LOST AN ENGINE AND NEEDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO ROUGH, BRUSH-COVERED TERRAIN AND THEN STRUCK A LARGE DIRT BERM, ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES DID NOT REVEAL ANY OBVIOUS MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL WAS CORRECT. COMBUSTION CHAMBER SIGNATURES INDICATED THAT THE ENGINES WERE OPERATED AT A LEAN OR MILD DETONATION CONDITION. THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED ABOUT 30 DEGREES AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER COULD NOT RECALL ANY DRAMATIC ENGINE PROBLEMS, ONLY THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT AND FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WERE NOT WEARING SHOULDER HARNESSES.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94FA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94FA257
Location