| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1990 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37BH |
| MSN: | A-101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1728 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9A7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY & THEN QUIT. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE IN A CLEARING ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE & ALLOWED IT TO MUSH INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH A MIXTURE OF 100LL & AUTOMOTIVE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CHECKED NORMALLY BEFORE TAKE OFF. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS LEFT IN THE ON POSITION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED FOR TAKE OFF ON THE RUNWAY. THE AUTOMOTIVE FUEL STC INDICATES THAT CARBURETOR ICE WILL FORM EARLIER WITH AUTO FUEL, UNDER CONDUCIVE ATOMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE TAKE OFF.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA090
Location