| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2521C |
| MSN: | 26165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winchester, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Winchester, VA (W16 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN UPSLOPE-GRASS RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWLY BEFORE HE LIFTED OFF AT 65 MPH. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE PAST THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE FENCE AFTER TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA033
Location