| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1990 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N27220 |
| MSN: | AC-718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panoche, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sacramneto, CA (SMF |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER CAPTAIN'S LAST SCHEDULED FLIGHT HAD TERMINATED IN SACRAMENTO ON 3/31. HE INFORMED HIS CARRIER THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO BE LOCATED IN THE LOS ANGELES OR SANTA BARBARA AREA BY 4/1. THEY OFFERED THE AIRPLANE WHICH NEEDED TO BE REPOSITIONED TO SANTA BARBARA. HE HAD NEVER PILOTED THE AIRPLANE SOLO, BUT DID NOT WANT TO WAIT FOR A CO-PILOT. THE PILOT STATED HE CLIMBED TO 17,500 FT, TRIMMED THE AIRPLANE FOR CRUISE FLIGHT, AND 'DOZED OFF' SEVERAL TIMES. WHEN HE LAST AWOKE THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT OVER 300 KTS (VNE IS 246 KTS). HE WAS ONLY ABLE TO RECOVER USING ELECTRIC TRIM. THE UPPER WING SKIN PANEL DAMAGE WAS LATER OBSERVED BY A PASSENGER ON A SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S MANUFACTURER, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE HAD TO EXPERIENCE A CALCULATED LOAD FACTOR OF 7.8 G'S TO SUSTAIN THE OBSERVED DAMAGE TO THE WING SKIN PANELS, STRINGERS AND MAIN SPARS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ONLY SLEPT 1-1/2 TO 2 HRS DURING THE PRECEDING 24-HR PERIOD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING A FLIGHT WHILE BEING FATIGUED DUE TO THE LACK OF SLEEP WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT OVERSTRESSING OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 1994 |
N27220 |
Skywest Airlines |
0 |
Santa Monica, CA |
 |
min |
| 1 January 1970 |
XA-TKK |
Westair de México |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
w/o |
Location