| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1990 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N4738A |
| MSN: | P21000820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natchez, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN THE ARPT MGR OBSERVED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. HE NOTIFIED THE PLT USING THE UNICOM RADIO. THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WHILE THE GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT.
Probable Cause: THE LATE EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA099
Location