Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N89B, Saturday 31 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Marathon Fuel Farm
Registration: N89B
MSN: F5006
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:376 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT AILERON FOR TAKEOFF IN A SLIGHT LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE TAIL ROSE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY IN THE DIRECTION OF PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE SETTING TO IDLE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD ONLY ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2005 N89B Private 0 Kensington, New Hampshire sub

Location