This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 28-90 Flash |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Throughout February, 1938, seven Bellanca "Flash," which were bought by China's air force only shortly before, were destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid.
Sources:
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bellanca_28-90 