Accident Boeing 281 X12271, xx Sep 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1934
Time:
Type:Boeing 281
Owner/operator:Boeing Company
Registration: X12271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a demonstration flight accident shortly after being sent to Guangzhou for evaluation by Guangdong Air Force, an interested client of Boeing Company. Details unknown.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)