Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5061G, Saturday 31 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5061G
MSN: 1167
Total airframe hrs:2411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kayak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAXING TO TAKEOFF FROM A BEACH, WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A LOG & COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING THEN DRAGGED ACROSS THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE A SUITABLE AREA TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (LOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA049

Location