Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N12KD, Friday 30 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:One Two Kilo Delta Corp.
Registration: N12KD
MSN: 596-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CUT OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT TIRE & IT WENT FLAT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. THE FAILED (FLAT) RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA077

Location