Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N200EH, Thursday 29 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N200EH
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:18160 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chevak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:(KVAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED FLT DEPD BETHEL, AK, WITH A WX DISPATCH RELEASE. WHEN THE FLT REACHED THE DESTN (CHEVAK, AK), THE STATION MANAGER (A NON-CERTIFIED WX OBSERVER) ADZD THE FLT CREW TO NOT ATTEMPT A LNDG, BECAUSE THE WX WAS NOT GOOD. ACCORDING TO THE FLT CREW, HOWEVER, THE FOG WAS NOT OBSCURING THE RWY & THEY ELECTED TO MAKE AN APCH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT (PIC), A HIGH SINK RATED DEVELOPED ON SHORT FINAL & HE DID NOT APPLY POWER. HE BELIEVED THE LNDG FLARE WOULD HAVE ARREST THE SINK RATE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LNDD HARD ON THE RGT MAIN GEAR, CAUSING IT TO SEP & DMG THE RGT MAIN WING STRUT. THE RGT WING SETTLED TO THE SURFACE & THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RGT, VEERED OFF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DMGD. THE LOAD MANIFEST DID NOT COMPLY WITH 14 CFR PART 135.63(C) OR THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONS MANUAL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT (PIC) DURING THE LANDING/FLARE. THE WEATHER CONDITION WITH FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1970 CF-YLC Atlas Aviation Ltd. 0 Grise Fiord Airport, NT (YGZ/CYGZ) sub
Runway excursion
20 January 1973 CF-YLC Kenting Atlas Aviation 0 Eureka Airport, NT (YEU/CYEU) sub
Inflight fire

Location