| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52104 |
| MSN: | 18052503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Nikabuno, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE COVERED WITH WET, SOFT SNOW. HE SAID THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL TOOK LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED, AND THAT SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL SKI STRUCK A SNOW BERM, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA044