| Date: | Monday 26 March 1990 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2790X |
| MSN: | 51590 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A THREE POINT LANDING FLARE ATTITUDE JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED A LEFT RUDDER INPUT TO CORRECT THE YAW, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN PRIOR TO THE RUDDER INPUT CORRECTING THE YAW ANGLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED THE RUNWAY HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S REPORTED FLIGHT TIME REVEALED THAT HE HAS LESS THAN 30 HOURS OF TIME IN THE CESSNA 180H AIRCRAFT, AND, LESS THAN 50 HOURS OF TOTAL TAIL WHEEL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location