Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150J N51358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36725

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51358
MSN: 15069948
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5670 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (U42)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT PLANNED A X-COUNTRY FLT FOR 3.6 HRS. AFTER 3.9 HRS OF FLT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AS THE ACFT WAS APCHG THE DESTN ARPT. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE ARPT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ON AN APCH TO A VACANT LOT WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THEN IT NOSED OVER & IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. APRX 6 QTS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT HAD A FUEL CAPACITY OF 26 GAL, OF WHICH, 22.5 GAL WAS USABLE. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, THE ACFT HAD A CRUISE ENDURANCE OF 4.1 HRS AT 75% POWER WITH NO FUEL RESERVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31928