Accident Beechcraft B19 N24613, Saturday 24 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24613
MSN: MB-554
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FIRST WHICH CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE ACFT OFF THE RWY & WHILE DOING SO, THA ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE BROKEN STRUT SANK IN SOFT SAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING RESULTING IN THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTING THE RUNWAY CAUSING IT TO SEPARATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA094