| Date: | Saturday 24 March 1990 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80450 |
| MSN: | 1133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phillipsburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING HOVER FLIGHT AND ROLLED OVER DURING SOLO FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ALTHOUGHT THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS WAS NOT INJURED. AN FAA INTERVIEW DISCLOSED THE INFORMATION THAT AN ATP RATED PILOT HAD GIVEN VERBAL PERMISSION TO THE STUDENT TO PERFORM THE SOLO FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT AT THE CONTROLS HAD RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY 24 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN ROTORCRAFT OVER THE PREVIOUS 5 MONTHS. THE STUDENT PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT BY ANY INSTRUCTOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA102
Location