Accident Cessna 180 N5222E, Thursday 22 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5222E
MSN: 50522
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED WHILE LANDING IN A REMOTE AREA COVERED WITH ROUGH CRUSTED SNOW. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE NTSB WITH INFORMATION CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THAT MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2017 N5222E Private 0 Kenai and Soldotna area sub

Location