Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N802X, Wednesday 21 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:Exxon Corporation
Registration: N802X
MSN: 258125/NA-0418
Engine model:GARRETT 731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CORPORATE JET WAS CRUISING AT FL330 WHEN THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AILERONS WERE LOCKED. HE FOUND THAT THE AFT LAVATORY WATER SYSTEM HAD LEAKED TWO AND A HALF GALLONS OF POTABLE WATER INTO THE KEEL AREA OF THE FUSELAGE AROUND THE AILERON CABLES AND PULLEYS. THE PILOT SURMISED THAT THE WATER WAS FROZEN AROUND THE CABLES AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS -50 C. DURING FINAL APPROACH, AILERON CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND A NORMAL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. EXAMINATION OF THE LAVATORY WATER SYSTEM REVEALED A CRACKED COPPER OUTPUT LINE ON THE WATER HEATER UNIT.

Probable Cause: THE LEAKING AFT LAVATORY WATER HEATER UNIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90IA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90IA086