| Date: | Thursday 21 March 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Jetnexa Four LLC |
| Registration: | N755LA |
| MSN: | 40.NC220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 97 hours |
| Engine model: | Austro Engine AE E4-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolidge Municipal Airport (P08), Coolidge, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that the student pilot initially flared high for the landing and was instructed to lower the nose and add power to correct for the slow airspeed. The student pilot corrected to a normal landing attitude when a wind gust caused the airplane to drift to the left of centerline. Subsequently, the airplane began to sink towards the runway with the right wing down, which struck the runway. The airplane then bounced, and the instructor took control of the airplane and was able to safely recover and land the airplane. Post flight examination of the airplane revealed that the right aileron sustained substantial damage.
Both pilots stated that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing in gusty wind conditions. Contributing, was the failure of the flight instructor to intervene in a timely manner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA116
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N755LA/history/20240321/1644Z/KIWA/P08 Location