| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1990 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Rosewood Assets, Inc. |
| Registration: | N570RC |
| MSN: | S550-0070 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Naples, FL (KADF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DESCENT THROUGH 14,000 FEET THE PILOT TURNED THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ON. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TURNING ON THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT THE PILOT REPORTED UNCOMMANDED AIRPLANE EXCURSIONS. THE PIC ANALYZED THE PROBLEM AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT AT HIS DESTINATION. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT HAD SHORTED OUT AND SEVERED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE. THIS WAS THE FIRST OPERATION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT SINCE INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ELECTRICAL SHORT WHICH CAUSED SEPARATION OF AN ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90IA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90IA085
Location