Accident Cessna 185 N4944E, Tuesday 20 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1990
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Heiner Family Irrevocable Trst
Registration: N4944E
MSN: 18503915
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS, IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED HIGH PERFORMANCE TAIL WHEEL ACFT, THE PVT PILOT LOST CONTROL, HIT THE RIGHT WING ON THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 12 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1995 N4944E Private 5 Block Island, RI w/o

Location