| Date: | Monday 19 March 1990 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3386L |
| MSN: | 185-1338 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3377 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexander Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unalakleet, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT BEGAN A DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT. NO REASON WAS VERIFIED FOR THE LOSS OF POWER, THOUGH THE POSSIBILITY OF ICE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONSIDERED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 8 DEG & ZERO DEG, RESPECTIVE, WHICH WAS NOT CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE. THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED AFTER THE ACDNT, WHEN IT STARTED TO SWING WILDLY DURING A HELICOPTER SLING OPN & HAD TO BE RELEASED FROM ABOUT 300 FT AGL.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90FA040
Location